#Roads & Transport
Department of Transportation
United States of America

The street in front of our school was previously riddled with potholes and indentations. Due to the recent resurfacing (9/19/07) of the street in front of PS 65, 158 Richmond Street, Brooklyn, New York cars now use excessive speed while driving past our school.

We request the installation of speed bumps to reduce the speed of these cars.

These speed bumps will allow our students, parents and staff to safely cross the street.

We, the undersigned, call on the Borough Commissioner of Brooklyn, Department of Transportation to expeditiously install speed bumps on Richmond Street between Ridgewood Avenue and Fulton Street.

The installation of said speed bumps would facilitate reducing the speed of cars driving past P.S. 65K throughout the day; ensuring the safety of our students, parents, staff and visitors.

GoPetition respects your privacy.

The Request for Speed Bump for PS 65K petition to Department of Transportation was written by Vilma Colon and is in the category Roads & Transport at GoPetition.